REMEDIANT, INC.
Privacy Policy
Last modified: March 8, 2018


Remediant, Inc. (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and we are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.


This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website at www.remediant.com (our “Site”), and/ or access or use products or services made available to you by us ( the “Products and Services”) over our Site or through our authorized resellers, partners, or third-parties (the “Authorized Sellers”).

This Privacy Policy informs you about the kinds of personal information we may gather during your use of this Service, why we gather your information, what we use your personal information for, when we might disclose your personal information, and how you can manage your personal information.

Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy apply only to information gathered online through our Service. It does not apply to information that you may submit to us offline or by companies or organizations to which we may link or who may link to us.

You should check this Privacy Policy frequently for any changes. We reserve the right to modify or amend the terms of our Privacy Policy from time to time and you will be notified of such changes by notifications on our Site or by sending you emails informing you of such changes, or by any other reasonable means. Your continued use of our Site and/or our Product and Services following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. If we intend to apply the modifications or amendments to this Policy pertaining to personal information already in our possession, we will provide you with notice of the modifications or amendments 15 days prior to such modifications or amendments taking effect.

BY ACCESSING OR USING OUR SITE, OR OUR PRODUCT AND SERVICES, YOU ARE AGREEING TO AND ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OUR SITE, OR OUR PRODUCT AND SERVICES.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you don’t see your concerns addressed here, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Site, including the following information:

  1. Account Information. This information is collected when you establish your account on our Site (the “Account”). We collect information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline ("Personal Information").
  2. Payment Method. At the appropriate time, we will require you to furnish us information for facilitating payment. Our payment processing partners facilitate the payment and they may additional information related information to facilitate such payment. We do not keep your payment information.
  3. Communications. If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you, such as your name, email address, phone numbers, the contents of the message.
  4. Information that we collect when you use our Site:
  1. Location Information. We collect this information automatically as you navigate through our Site, through your Internet provider or wireless service provider, whichever applicable.
  2. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies. As you navigate through and interact with our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns, including:
  • Details of your visits to our Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site. 
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type. 

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking).
The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. We may also use anonymized and aggregated data for statistical data. Further, it helps us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Site.
  • Authentication of usage of our Products and Services.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Site.

We do not collect personal Information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To personalize user’s experiences and to provide you with notices about your account/subscription, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Site or any services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Site.
  • To improve customer experience.
  • In any other way, we may describe when you provide the information
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties, such as our payment processing partners, we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Remediant’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Remediant about our Site users is among the assets transferred.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.
  • We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our terms of use, and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Remediant, our customers or others.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site visiting your Account page.

You may also send us an e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your Account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
If you delete your Account from our Site, copies of your content may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site. You may request deletion of all your content by writing to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Your California Privacy Rights
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties your personal information. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write us at Two Embarcadero Center, Floor 8, San Francisco CA-94111.

Data Security
We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the e-mail address specified in your Account and/or through a notice on the Site home page and/or comparable place. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

Children Under the Age of 13
Our Site and/or our Products and Services are not indented for persons under 13 years of age. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Contact Information
To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write us at

Two Embarcadero Center,
Floor 8, San Francisco CA 94111.